GST filed in 1 hour**T&C apply

Apply
Income Tax calculator

Advance Tax Calculator

If your tax for the year, after TDS and TCS, is ₹10,000 or more, you must pay it in advance in four instalments: 15% by 15 June, 45% by 15 September, 75% by 15 December and 100% by 15 March. Presumptive taxpayers under 44AD/44ADA can pay everything by 15 March. Short or late payment attracts interest under Sections 234B and 234C.

Applies when tax due is
₹10,000 or more
Next instalment
15 December — 75%
Late payment interest
1% per month
Advance Tax Calculator
Estimate installment targets from total tax liability (informational).
Schedule
Installment targets (cumulative)
Due byCumulative %Cumulative targetDue (if paid = ₹0)
By 15 Jun15%₹22,500.00₹22,500.00
By 15 Sep45%₹67,500.00₹67,500.00
By 15 Dec75%₹1,12,500.00₹1,12,500.00
By 15 Mar100%₹1,50,000.00₹1,50,000.00

Informational schedule helper. Actual applicability and interest computations depend on your case and the relevant tax year rules.

Advance tax instalment schedule

Due dateCumulative amount payable
15 June15% of estimated tax
15 September45%
15 December75%
15 March100%
Presumptive (44AD/44ADA) — 15 March100% in one instalment

Who must pay advance tax

  • Salaried people with large interest, rent or capital gains not covered by TDS
  • Freelancers, consultants and business owners
  • Investors with big capital gains during the year
  • NRIs with Indian income not fully covered by TDS
  • Not required: resident senior citizens (60+) without business or professional income

Interest if you pay late or short

Section 234C charges 1% simple interest per month on the shortfall in each instalment — for three months on the June, September and December instalments and one month on the March instalment. There is a margin: no 234C interest if you paid at least 12% by June and 36% by September.

Section 234B charges 1% per month from 1 April after the year-end if you paid less than 90% of your assessed tax by 31 March, until you pay it.

Worked example: consultant with ₹4 lakh of tax for the year

  1. 1Estimated tax for the year after TDS: ₹4,00,000.
  2. 2By 15 June pay ₹60,000 (15%).
  3. 3By 15 September pay ₹1,20,000 more (cumulative ₹1,80,000).
  4. 4By 15 December pay ₹1,20,000 more (cumulative ₹3,00,000).
  5. 5By 15 March pay the last ₹1,00,000.

Paying on schedule avoids 234B and 234C interest entirely.

Official sources

Want a CA to check this before you file or pay?

Share your numbers — our CA team confirms the calculation, flags what the calculator can't see, and can handle the filing for you.

WhatsApp

Transparent pricing · No spam · CA responds in <2 hours

Talk to a CA today

Pick a plan — the fee is adjusted if you hire us within 30 days.

Recommended
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the questions we hear most often.